mydailyregister.com

Gallia Academy golfers second at D-2 sectionals

Bryan Waltersbwalters@heartlandpublications.com

September 26, 2012

PORTSMOUTH, Ohio — The Gallia Academy golf team is headed to its fifth straight district tournament after finishing second overall Tuesday afternoon at the Division II sectional golf tournament held at the Shawnee State Golf Course in Scioto County.


The Blue Devils — who entered sectionals as defending champions — posted a team score of 332, which tied Chesapeake for the best four-man tally of the day. The Panthers, however, won the sectional title based on the tiebreaking fifth score from each squad.


Joining both the Blue Devils and Chesapeake (332) next Wednesday at the D-2 District Championships at Pickaway Country Club were Portsmouth (354), Hillsboro (363) and Jackson (366). River Valley just missed the cut by placing sixth in the 16-team field with a score of 380.


Rob Canady led Gallia Academy through 18 holes with a 3-over par round of 75, followed by Dares Hamid and Brady Curry with respective efforts of 81 and 82. Bruce Moreaux completed the team score with a 94, while Sean Saltzgaber supplied a tiebreaker score of 96.


GAHS recorded five birdies on the day, three of which were fired by Canady. Hamid and Curry also had a birdie each in advancing to districts.


Nick Duffield led CHS with a 78, followed by Shane Stevens and Eric Sias with respective rounds of 83 and 84. Seth Waggoner completed the team tally with an 87, while Drew Oxley ultimately provided the winning tiebreaker score of 88.


Austin Bagshaw of Hillsboro earned sectional medalist honors with an even par round of 72. The five individual qualifiers for districts were Todd Galloway (85) of Portsmouth West, Lane Bunnell (86) and Hunter Riepenhoff (90) of Wellston, Cameron Pope (87) of Northwest, and Logan Sheets of River Valley.


Sheets led the Raiders with a 92, followed by Jordan Howell and Dan Goodrich with respective rounds of 93 and 96. Jacob Gilmore completed the RVHS team total with a 99, while Zach Morris added a 119 for the Silver and Black.


Team finishes in seven through 16 order were: Northwest (385), Piketon (395), Ironton (400), Fairland (403), Portsmouth West (412), Wellston (423), Eastern Brown (426), Minford (435), South Point (453) and Rock Hill (554).