Mason County Schools releases bus routes


Staff Report



MASON COUNTY — With classes beginning this week, the Mason County Schools Transportation Department has released its annual list of bus routes for the upcoming school year.

The following will be the school bus routes, drivers and their phone numbers, some of the roads drivers will be traveling, and the times for pick-up. State law requires students to be at their designated stop five minutes before the bus arrives to pick them up. Some bus routes and bus times may change prior to the start of school due to unforeseen scheduling conflicts.

Due to the length of this listing and available space, only Point Pleasant Area Routes will appear in today’s story with Hannan High School / Ashton Elementary Routes and Wahama High School / New Haven Elementary Routes appearing in Wednesday’s edition.

Point Pleasant Area Routes

Bus # 2071, Sherry McDaniel, Phone # 882-2381, Crab Creek Rd. – 6:40, Gordon Creek Rd.- 6:47, Little 16 mile Creek Rd.- 6:55, Beale Elementary – 7:35, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00 AM.

Bus # 2083, Brenna Shobe, Phone # 675 – 4642, Elias Rd.- 7:03, Board Church Rd.- 7:07, Oak Grove Rd.- 7:10, Sandhill Rd. – 7:15, PPIS- 7:35, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:43, PPPS- 7:50.

Bus # 2085, Danny Roush, # 674-6253, Gunville-Yeager Rd. – 6:22, Iva Durst Rd.- 6:26, Waterloo Rd. – 6:34, Doc Casto Rd. – 6:53, Dunham Rd. – 7:08, Leon Elem. – 7:22, (Students from Bus # 2043 and # 2064 will transfer to Bus # 2085, and will be expressed to PP Jr./ Sr. HS) PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00.

Bus # 2082, David Dewees, Phone # 675-2099, Clendenin Pike – 7:10, Sandfork Rd.- 7:15, Clendenin Pike Again – 7:25, Plymale Lane – 7:35, Family Pride Trailer Park – 7:38, Country Lane – 7:39, Beale Elem. – 7:40, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00.

Bus # 143, Nina Shobe, Phone # 675-1368, (First Run – PP Jr./Sr. HS Students Only) Kingtown, – 6:54, Neil Rd. – 7:06, Post Office on Main St. – 7:09, 1st Street @ 400 Block – 7:11, 7th Street & Viand Street – 7:15, Chef House – 7:17, PP Jr./Sr HS – 7:25 (Second Run – Elementary & Pre-School Students Only!) Neil Rd. – 7:33, Main Street – 7:35, 1st. Street – 7:36, Walnut Street – 7:37, Point Clinic – 7:40, Chef House – 7:43, Primary School – 7:45, PPIS – 7:48, Early Education – 8:00.

Bus # 101, Rick Towe, Phone # 675-3538, Cornstalk Rd. – 6:58, Route # 817 – 7:02, Three Mile Rd. – 7:13, 7:34 Henderson – 7:28 (Bus # 2033 will transfer PP Jr./Sr. HS Students to Bus # 101 and Bus # 101 will transfer Beale Elementary Students to Bus # 2033 in Henderson), PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:48.

Bus # 103, Paul Nichols, Phone # 675-6085, Redman Ridge – 6:41, Hill Top Rd. – 6:50, Three Mile Rd. – 6:53, Salt Creek 6:57, Horse Lick Rd. – 7:14, Junction of Litchfield Rd. & Crab Creek Rd.– 7:16, Beale School – 7:30, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:01 (Bus #103 will receive Transfer Students from Bus #121 and Beale High School Walkers, and express them to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2081, Sharon Stover, (Handicapped Accessible Bus) Phone # 895-3470, Route is yet to be determined by the Special Education Dept. and the Transportation Dept.

Bus # 102, Les Hanson, Phone # 675-7368, Jordan Landing – 7:15, Camp Conley Rd. – 7:25, Driftwood Lane – 7:32 PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:37 Robinson & Route # 62 – 7:45, Parrish Ave, 7:45, PPIS – 7:48, PPPS – 7:55, Magic Years – 7:58.

Bus # 111, Donald Matheny, Phone # 895-3685 Phone # 882-2006, Old Town Camp Ground – 6:50, Potters Creek Rd. – 7:13, Turn-A-Round @ Old Saw Mill Rd./Rt. 62 – 7:28, Tree Farm on Rt. # 62 – 7:33, Fair Ground Rd. – 7:38, Jordan Landing – 7:43, K & K Mobile Park (Home Part) – 7:45 PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:46, , PPIS – 7:52, PPPS – 7:57 Early Education Station – 8:04.

Bus # 123, Rodney Gleason 593-2624, Sandhill Rd. – 7:08, Bethel Rd. -7:20, Letart Rd. – 7:24, Back to Sandhill Rd. 7:31, Meadowbrook – 7:38, PPIS – 7:46, Early Education Station -7:31, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:54, PPPS – 8:01.

Bus # 125, Randy Shobe, Phone # 675-4642, Long Hollow Rd. – 7:03, Rt. 2 – 7:20, Roosevelt Elem. – 7:29, Jericho Rd. 7:33, PPPS – 7:47, PPIS – 7:52, Early Education – 7:57, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:02.

Bus # 134, David Downing, Phone # 675-0431, Jackson Ave. towards 22nd Street – 7:04, Madison Ave. & 26th St. – 7:07, Jefferson Ave. – 7:09, Lincoln Ave. – 7:14, English Rd. – 7:21, Wakefield Rd. 7:22, Education Station – 7:25 South Burdette – 7:27, North Burdette – 7:28, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:30, PPIS – 7:35, Lincoln Ave. again – 7:39, Left on 26th St. and Jefferson – 7:41, PPPS – 7:45.

Bus # 104, Gari Worley, Phone # 675-3897, (Handicapped Accessible Bus) Route has yet to be determined by the Special Education and Transportation Dept.

Bus # 114, Alan Durst, Phone # 675-6089, (Handicapped Accessible Bus) Route has yet to be determined by the Special Education and Transportation Dept.

Bus # 131, John Absten, Phone # (304) 812-5102, Little Sixteen Mile Rd. & Harmony Church – 6:30, Jeffers Ridge – 6:45, Little Sixteen Rd. again at 6:58, Old Lock 11 -7:30 (Bus # 131 will receive PP Jr./Sr. High School Students from Bus # 2073 at 7:30 (Bus # 2073 will receive Bus # 131 elementary students and express them to Beale Elementary) PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:45.

Bus # 133, (Unknown Substitute Bus Operator), Phone # ___-____, Long Hollow Rd. – 6:50, Country Cafe – 7:10, Old Town Bridge – 7:14, Old Foxes Pizza – 7:31, PPIS – 7:49, Early Education – 7:54, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00, PPPS – 8:05.

Bus # 115, (Unknown Substitute Bus Operator for Marlene Reynolds), Phone # ___-____, (1st Run for PP Jr./Sr. HS and PPIS Only) Windsor Ct. – 7:02, 20th St. & Jefferson – 7:03, Deal Funeral Home and Viand St. – 7:04 – 13th Street & Viand St. (Car Wash – 7:05, Homeless Shelter – 7:07 (PPIS Students Only), Go Mart – 7:08, 17th & Jefferson – 7:10, 18th & Jefferson – 7:11, (Turn left on Camden Ave. at 7:12) North Main – 7:14, Heights Methodist Church – 7:15, Magic Years – 7:16, Oak St. – 7:17, 22nd & Monroe – 7:18, 22nd & Lincoln 7:19, 22nd & Mt. Vernon – 7:20, 22nd & Jefferson – 7:23, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:25, PPIS – 7:30 AM (2nd Run for PPPS Students Only!) 20th St. & Jefferson Ave. – 7:33, Deal Funeral Home on Viand St. – 7:34, 13th Street Car Wash – 7:35, Homeless Shelter – 7:36, Go Mart – 7:38, 17th St. & Jefferson Ave. – 7:39, 18th, Street Jefferson – 7:39, Camden Ave. – 7:40, North Main St. and Heights Methodist Church – 7:42, Magic Years – 7:43, Oak St. – 7:44, 22nd & Monroe – 7:44 PPPS – 7:44.

Bus # 153, (Unknown Substitute Bus Operator at this time), Phone # ___-____, Thomas Ridge – 6:40, Eagle Ridge – 6:55, Bud Chattin Rd. 7:00, Sandtown – 7:05, Route # 2 – 7:30, Roosevelt Elem. – 7:35, Tobacco King – 7:42, PPPS – 7:47, Education Station – 7:52, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:02.

Bus # 154, Chris Rimmey, Phone # 675-1165, Meadow Hill – 6:45, Ridge Road – 6:49, Trailer Park at the Y, 7:00, Plummer Dr., 7:14, Cruther’s Trailer Park, 7:20, Rt.# 2, 7:21, Roosevelt Elementary School – 7:25, (PP Jr./Sr. HS Students from Bus # 154 will transfer to Bus # 151 at Roosevelt Elementary School and then Bus # 151 proceed to Point Pleasant).

Bus # 151, Jami Cochran, Phone # 895-3553, Hupp Run Rd. – 6:35, Kensey-Durst Rd. – 6:42, Junction of Red Mud Rd. & Route # 87– 6:50, Route # 87 & Route # 2 – 7:07, Ten Mile – 7:10 Roosevelt Elem. – 7:28, (Bus # 151 will receive Bus # 154 High School Students and then will proceed to PP Jr./Sr. HS) Early Education Station – 7:40, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:45, Point Pleasant Primary School – 7:55.

Bus # 2031, George Shell, Phone # 675-3832, Gospel Light House Community Church on Chestnut Ridge – 6:55, Route # 2 & Jenkins Rd. – 7:05, Tombleson Run Rd. 7:11, Rt. # 2 & Gill Ridge Rd. – 7:19, Rollins Service Station – 7:21, Rt. # 2 & Thomas Ridge Rd. – 7:24, Roosevelt Elementary School – 7:30.

Bus # 2033, Patrick Hill, Phone # 675-5910, Lower Five Mile Rd. 6:50, Crab Creek Rd. – 7:06, Jim Hill Rd. 7:11, Interstate Route # 35 – 7:27, (High School Students from Bus # 2033 will transfer at Henderson to Bus # 101 and expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS. Bus # 101 elementary students will transfer at Henderson to Bus # 2033 and those students will be transported to Beale Elementary School) – 7:37, Route # 2 at Salt Creek – 7:41, Gill Lane – 7:44, Beale Elem. School – 7:50.

Bus # 2034, Tiger Rice, Phone # 895 – 3995, Oldaker Rd. – 6:33, Arbuckle – 6:56, Rt. # 62 – 7:03, Turn-A-Round on Manilla Rd. and back down Rt. # 62 – 7:05, Leon Elem. School – 7:20 ( Bus # 2034 will transfer HS Students to Bus # 2044 at Leon Elem. School and Express them to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2035, Michael Stover, Phone # 675-5795, Debbie Rd. – 7:05, Bud Chattin Rd. – 7:11, Greer Rd. – 7:15, Roosevelt Elem. School – 7:30, South Park Drive – 7:42, PPPS – 7:49, PPIS – 7:52, PP Jr./ Sr. HS – 7:58, Education Station – 8:04.

Bus # 2043, Kenneth Blessing, Phone # 895-8730, Ten Mile Creek Rd. – 6:28, Pine Grove – 6:50, Leon Baden Rd. – 6:55, Leon Elem. School – 7:22 (Bus # 2043 will transfer HS Students to Bus # 2085 to be Expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2044, Paul Smith, Phone # 812-0601, Gunville – 6:40, Beech Fork Rd. – 6:50, Locust Rd.- 7:00 Rd. Big Buzzard – 7:05, Tribble Rd. – 7:10, Rt. # 62 – 7:14, Leon Grade School – 7:25, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00 (HS Students from Bus # 2034 & Bus 2064 will transfer to Bus 2044 to be Expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS), Route # 62 – 7:40 PPHS – 8:00.

Bus # 2062, Doris Settle, Phone # 576-4143, (PP Jr./Sr. HS Students Only!) Golden Lane – 6:38, Jerry’s Run Rd. at the end of (7) Seven Mile Ridge Road – 6:41- Watterson’s Grocery Store – 6:43, Watterson’s Trailer Park at Megan Lane – 6:56, Ashton Elementary School – 7:00, Rt. # 2 & Auburn Lane – 7:06, Rt. # 2 & Herford Lane – 7:08, Pinto Lane – 7:19, K & D Dinner – 7:22, Beal Elementary – 7:25, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:45.

Bus # 2073, Vickie Flora, Phone # 675-5458, Route # 35 toward Black Oak Rd. – 6:30, Black Oak Rd. – 6:38, Pond Branch Rd. – 6:50, Route # 35 toward Pt. Pleasant – 7:07, Transfer with Bus # 131 at Lock 11 giving PPHS Students to Bus # 131 and receiving Beale Students from Bus # 131 – 7:30, Beale School with just Elementary Students at 7:45.

Bus # 2064, Tony Smith, Phone # 458-1702, Waterloo Rd./ Smith Church – 6:32, Capehart Rd. – 6:36, Tribble Rd. – 6:41, Doe Rd. 7:05, Rt. # 62 – 7:10, Main St. in Leon – 7:16, Leon Fire Station – 7:19, Leon Elem. School – 7:22 (Bus # 2064 will Transfer HS Students with Bus # 2085 to Express to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2065, Pam Simpkins, Phone # 675-8859, Plain Valley Rd. – 7:10, Rayburn Rd. – 7:14, Owl Hollow Rd. – 7:31, Left Fork on Echard Chapel Rd. 7:26, Rt. # 62 toward Roosevelt – 7:32, Roosevelt Elem. School – 7:36, Rt. # 2 toward Point Pleasant – 7:38, Early Education – 7:48, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:52.

Bus # 2066 – Laura Bonecutter, Phone # 675- 4394 (Handicapped Accessible Bus) Route has yet to be determined by the Special Education Dept. and the Transportation Dept.

Bus # 2092, K.D. Hess, Phone # 458-1860, Junction of Cain Ridge and Gunville Rd. – 6:45, Rt. # 87 East to the Jackson Co. Line – 7:13, Rt. 87 at the Mason/ Jackson Co. Line – 7:18, Junction of Rt. # 87 & Rt. # 2 – 7:26, Roosevelt Elementary School – 7:34, PP Jr./Sr. HS) – 7:55.

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus