Dragon Boat Festival scenes


Capturing second place were the Mighty Mariners of AEP with a time of .58.98.


Capturing third place, as well as the Best Team Area Award, was the Handley Law Team with a time of 1.00.01.


Jack Fowler introduces the team “drummers” which helped keep the beat for the rowers during the Dragon Boat Festival and acted as mascots for those teams. Winning the award for Best Dressed Drummer was Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank, far right.


Capturing first place for the second year in a row was Ohio Valley Bank and its “Fury” team with a time of 58.170.


Capturing the award for Most Team Spirit was the Twin River Dragon Team pictured with Jack Fowler of the Point Pleasant River Museum and Learning Center.


Team captains from the top three teams in Saturday’s Dragon Boat Festival are, from left, Butch Leport for AEP’s Mighty Mariners which took second place, Tanya Handley for Handley Law which took third place, Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank’s Fury which took first place.


Capturing second place were the Mighty Mariners of AEP with a time of .58.98.

Capturing third place, as well as the Best Team Area Award, was the Handley Law Team with a time of 1.00.01.

Jack Fowler introduces the team “drummers” which helped keep the beat for the rowers during the Dragon Boat Festival and acted as mascots for those teams. Winning the award for Best Dressed Drummer was Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank, far right.

Capturing first place for the second year in a row was Ohio Valley Bank and its “Fury” team with a time of 58.170.

Capturing the award for Most Team Spirit was the Twin River Dragon Team pictured with Jack Fowler of the Point Pleasant River Museum and Learning Center.

Team captains from the top three teams in Saturday’s Dragon Boat Festival are, from left, Butch Leport for AEP’s Mighty Mariners which took second place, Tanya Handley for Handley Law which took third place, Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank’s Fury which took first place.

Capturing second place were the Mighty Mariners of AEP with a time of .58.98.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DB-AEP.jpgCapturing second place were the Mighty Mariners of AEP with a time of .58.98.

Capturing third place, as well as the Best Team Area Award, was the Handley Law Team with a time of 1.00.01.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DB-Handley.jpgCapturing third place, as well as the Best Team Area Award, was the Handley Law Team with a time of 1.00.01.

Jack Fowler introduces the team “drummers” which helped keep the beat for the rowers during the Dragon Boat Festival and acted as mascots for those teams. Winning the award for Best Dressed Drummer was Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank, far right.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DB-Mascots.jpgJack Fowler introduces the team “drummers” which helped keep the beat for the rowers during the Dragon Boat Festival and acted as mascots for those teams. Winning the award for Best Dressed Drummer was Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank, far right.

Capturing first place for the second year in a row was Ohio Valley Bank and its “Fury” team with a time of 58.170.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DB-OVP.jpgCapturing first place for the second year in a row was Ohio Valley Bank and its “Fury” team with a time of 58.170.

Capturing the award for Most Team Spirit was the Twin River Dragon Team pictured with Jack Fowler of the Point Pleasant River Museum and Learning Center.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DB-TS.jpgCapturing the award for Most Team Spirit was the Twin River Dragon Team pictured with Jack Fowler of the Point Pleasant River Museum and Learning Center.

Team captains from the top three teams in Saturday’s Dragon Boat Festival are, from left, Butch Leport for AEP’s Mighty Mariners which took second place, Tanya Handley for Handley Law which took third place, Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank’s Fury which took first place.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_9.29-PPR-DRagon-1.jpgTeam captains from the top three teams in Saturday’s Dragon Boat Festival are, from left, Butch Leport for AEP’s Mighty Mariners which took second place, Tanya Handley for Handley Law which took third place, Craig Hesson for Ohio Valley Bank’s Fury which took first place.
comments powered by Disqus