Last updated: September 16. 2013 3:08PM - 1262 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

LONDONDERRY, Ohio — The Gallia Academy cross country teams traveled to Southeastern High School, Saturday to compete in the Aaron Reed Invitational. The Blue Angels finished fifth in the girls competition, while the Blue Devils were 10th in the boys race.


The girls team competition was won by Zane Trace with a score of 41, while Logan was second with a 72 and Hillsboro was third with a 95. Unioto posted a 103 for fourth place, while GAHS was fifth with a 126. Alexander was sixth, Westfall was seventh, Waverly came in eighth, Adena was ninth, Chillicothe was 10th, Paint Valley finished 11th, Miami Trace was 12th, while Piketon rounded out the 13 team field.


Allyson Malone of Alexander was first in the girls race with a time of 19:22.25, while Emma Hoellrich of Logan ran a 19:32.87 for second place. There were 132 participants in the girls event.


The Blue Angels were led by senior Hannah Watts, who finished 13th with a time of 21:10.92. Fellow GAHS senior Madison Holley was 25th on the day with a mark of 22:04.39, while Mary Watts was 28th with a time of 22:41.15. Madison Holley with a time of 23:43.49 finished 47th and Aliza Warner with a time of 24:11.58 finished 52nd and rounded out the Gallia Academy total.


Also running for Gallia Academy were 71st place Brittany Angel (25:42.9), 79th place Akeisha Saunders (26:05.36), 83rd place Jenna Bays (26:24.29), 89th place Kendra Barnes (26:52.31), 91st place Sydney Rose (26:54.27), 92nd place Hayley Petrie (26:54.63), 97th place Taylor Queen (27:29.26) and 131st place Rachel Rote (35:23.49).


The boys team competition was won by Unioto with a total of 65, followed by Zane Trace with a score of 92, Piketon with a score of 109, Fairfield with a 130 and Hillsboro with a score of 131. Chillictoe was sixth, Westfall came in seventh, Logan was eighth, Waverly finished ninth, while GAHS rounded out the top 10. Washington Courthouse took home 11th, followed by Western, Alexander, Southeastern, Nelsonville-York, Paint Valley and Portsmouth Clay. Pike Eastern rounded out the 18 team field.


The boys individual champion was Fairfield senior Michael Mangus with a time of 16:21.88, followed by Ethan Richter of Unioto with a time of 16:37.23. There were 168 competitors in the boys race.


The Blue Devils were led by junior Michael Edelmann with a time of 17:49.28, good enough for 13th and Cole Twaney with a 20:07.21, which placed 59th. Devon Barnes was 64th with a time of 20:16.01, Cade Mason was 74th with a time of 20:48.06, while Kaleb Crisenberry rounded out the GAHS total with a time of 21:12.75, good enough for 81st.


Also running for the Blue Devils were 86th place Quenton McKinniss (21:26.98), 95th place Mitchell Bolin (21:42.64), 107th Griffin Stanley (22:13.49), 108th place Griffon McKinniss (22:13.6), 127th place Ryan Vallee (23:25.97), 132nd place Kirkland Saunders (23:39.4), 142nd place Jordan Johnson (24:41.95), 147th place Jared Stevens (25:07.84), 157th place Mark Brown (26:09.73), 162nd place Michael Vallee (27:51.51) and 164th place Scott Mash (28:54.9).


Complete results of the the Aaron Reed Invitational can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute