Last updated: October 03. 2013 5:47PM - 1014 Views
By - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ALBANY, Ohio — The cross country teams from River Valley, Meigs and Southern all took part in the 2013 Spartan Invitational held Wednesday night at Lake Snowden in Athens County.


Meigs was the top team placer in both the boys and girls divisions locally, as the Marauders finished third and the Lady Marauders were fifth overall. There were a total of eight teams in each race, with Athens winning both team titles.


The Marauders posted a team tally of 76 points, which was 32 points off the winning mark set by the Bulldogs (34). Belpre was the overall runner-up with 74 points, while RVHS (92) and Vinton County (121) rounded out the top five team spots. Southern finished sixth overall in the boys race with 150 points.


Cray Sistrunk of Belpre won the boys individual title with a mark of 16:41.0, while Sam Stevens-Jones of Athens was the overall runner-up out of 79 competitors with a time of 17:12.2.


Jacob Kemper led the Raiders and all locals with a ninth place time of 18:34.9, while Dillon Mahr paced Meigs with a 10th place effort of 18:40.6. Bradley McCoy was Southern’s top finisher after coming in 18th with a mark of 19:22.8.


The Lady Bulldogs posted a winning team score of 25 points, which was well ahead of runner-up Logan and its final tally of 51. Trimble (106), Alexander (108) and the Lady Marauders (125) rounded out the top five scores, while River Valley finished seventh overall with 165 points.


Emma Hoellrich of Logan beat out 80 other competitors to win the individual girls crown with a mark of 19:41.3, while Emily Cass of Athens was the overall runner-up with a time of 19:53.5.


Lara Perrin led MHS and all locals with a 16th place effort of 21:52.3, while Joyce Weddle of Southern was 19th overall with a mark of 22:07.0. Leanne Hively led the Lady Raiders with a 36th place finish in a time of 24:05.8.


Complete results of the 2013 Spartan Invitational are available on the web at baumspage.com


2013 Spartan CC Invitational


BOYS


Team Results: 1. Athens 34, 2. Belpre 74, 3. Meigs 76, 4. River Valley 92, 5. Vinton County 121, 6. Southern 150, 7. Trimble 159, 8. Alexander 188.


Meigs: 10. Dillon Mahr 18:40.6, 14. Jacob Swindell 18:58.5, 17. Mitchell Howard 19:18.0, 24. Brandon Mahr 19:56.5, 26. Isaiah English 20:02.7, 39. Jaxon Meadows 21:17.5, 48. Jared Kennedy 21:53.7, 69. Aaron Dunham 24:44.3, 70. Colton Atkinson 24:46.1.


River Valley: 9. Jacob Kemper 18:34.9, 15. Ethan Herdman 19:02.9, 22. Austin Hamilton 19:52.0, 29. Kyle Randolph 20:11.9, 34. James Jackson 20:47.2, 40. Garrett Young 21:18.4, 41. John Oehler 21:28.1, 68. Ben Moody 24:32.7.


Southern: 18. Bradley McCoy 19:22.8, 21. Joseph Morris 19:36.9, 45. Lucas Hunter 21:50.2, 47. Chris Yeater 21:52.1, 49. Austin Wolfe 22:08.5, 52. Dimitrius Lamm 22:11.6, 57. Jacob Weddle 22:34.2.


GIRLS


Team Results: 1. Athens 25, 2. Logan 51, 3. Trimble 106, 4. Alexander 108, 5. Meigs 125, 6. Federal Hocking 149, 7. River Valley 165, 8. Vinton County 217.


Meigs: 16. Lara Perrin 21:52.3, 24. Gracie Hoffman 22:27.8, 25. Haley Kennedy 22:33.1, 47. Cheyenne Gorslene 25:08.0, 60. Tara Walzer-Kuharic 27:01.4.


River Valley: 36. Leanne Hively 24:05.8, 41. Lily Shawaregh 24:30.5, 43 Kasey Eblin 24:51.1, 57. Ramsey Warren 26:09.9, 63. Kayla Browning 27:40.3, 71. Morgan Greenlee 29:20.9.


Southern: 19. Joyce Weddle 22:07.0.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute