Last updated: October 23. 2013 5:03PM - 1641 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Gallia Academy sophomore Dares Hamid putts during a match at Cliffside this season.
Gallia Academy sophomore Dares Hamid putts during a match at Cliffside this season.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Ohio Valley Publishing area has landed seven boys golfers on the 2013 All-District golf teams.


Gallia Academy sophomore Dares Hamid eared first team honors in Division II, while Taylor Rowe of Meigs was named honorable mention.


South Gallia senior Gus Slone and Eastern senior David Warner both eared Division III second team honors, while Southern junior Jacob Hoback, Eastern senior Jack Kuhn and South Gallia senior Ethan Swain earned honorable mention selections.


Division I co-player of the year honors went to Jeffery Hensler, a sophomore from Marietta, and Logan Holbrook, a junior from Logan. Drew Oxley, a senior from Chesapeake, was Division II player of the year and Coal Grove senior Brent Mason was named Division III player of the year.


Boy’s All-District Teams 2013-14


Division ll


First Team


Drew Oxley, Sr. Chesapeake


Sam Calvin, Jr. Unioto


Mitchell McFarland, So. Wheelersburg


Christian Johnson, Sr. Washington Courthouse


Dares Hamid, So. Gallia Academy


Derick Lemley, Fr. Chesapeake


Second Team


Reece Patton, Sr. Warren


Hunter Miller, Jr. Adena


Max Knisley, So. Washington Courthouse


DJ Graham, Fr. Piketon


Michael Frame, Sr. Athens


Caleb Arnold, So. Zane Trace


Honorable Mention


Hunter Riepenhoff, Wellston; Trent Huston, Unioto; Nate Newman, Zane Trace; Peyton Cooper, Adena; Trent Rodbell, Portsmouth; Austin Stevenson, Wheelersburg; Taylor Rowe, Meigs; Ryan McCarthy, Athens; Blake Linder, Alexander; Reece Patton, Warren; Seth Willman, McClain; Casey Moore, Piketon; David Allen, Vinton County; Logan Wilson, Washington Courthouse.


Division lll


First Team


Brent Mason, Sr. Coal Grove


Sam Petty, Jr. Belpre


Bobby Welch, Sr. West Union


Cameron Bosner, So. Waterford


Brenner Ferrell, Sr. Belpre


Trey Gustin, Sr. West Union


Second Team


Hayden Plummer, Sr. Belpre


Gus Slone, Sr. South Gallia


Jordan Welch, Fr. Waterford


Hank Sparks, Sr. North Adams


David Warner, Sr. Reedsville Eastern


Devin Gardner, Sr. North Adams


Honorable Mention


Logan Carroll, Huntington; Shawn Hayes, Miller; Jacob Hoback, Southern; Kade Miller, West Union; Luke McGran, Coal Grove; Lane Hanson, Peebles; Blake Bradley, North Adams; Alex Perry, Belpre; Jack Kuhn, Eastern; Ethan Swain, South Gallia; Justin Fultz, Eastern Pike.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute