Last updated: April 04. 2014 7:07PM - 1380 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CENTENARY, Ohio — The Gallia Academy boys and the Cabell Midland track and field teams earned top prizes Thursday night at the Saunders Insurance Relays at the Eastman Athletic Complex.


The Blue Devils took first place with 86 points, followed by Fairland with 78 and Point Pleasant with 67.


The GAHS 4x100m relay team of Wes Jarrell, Jacob Click, Payton Halley and Logan Allison earned first place (47.38), as did the 4x200m relay team of Wade Jarrell, Eli Miller, Halley and Click (1:41.65) and the 4x800m relay team of Winston Wade, Russell Matthew, Blake Wilson and Michael Edelmann (9:13.98).


Gallia Academy’s 4x1600m relay team of Mitchell Bowling, Andrew Bokal, Cade Mason and Devon Barnes finished second (23:32.10), while the 800m sprint medley team of Logan Carpenter, Chase Halley, Colton Coughenour and Tony Easton was second (1:50.84). The Blue Devil quartet of Wade Jarrell, Miller, Carpenter and Quenton McKinniss was second in the first distance medley (2:52.13), while the foursome of Alex Greer, Wilson, Cole Tawney and Edelmann took second in the latter distance medly (12:59.66).


Isaiah Lester, Wes Jarrell and Allison all tied for the for first in the high jump with a leap of 5-04, while Wes Jarrell was fourth in the shotput with a distance of 38-01. Click was first in the long jump with a leap of 22-00, while Allison was second (21-00.5) and Wade Jarrell was thrird (18-11).


Point Pleasant’s 800m sprint medley team of Cody Marcum, Chase Walton, Aden Yates and Brandon Henderson was first (1:45.88), while the first distance medley was won by the PPHS quartet of Jason Wamsley, Grant Safford, Brandon Sayre and Colin Peal was also first (2:49.70).


The Big Blacks 4x100m team of Wamsley, Sayre, John Sommer and Peal was second (48.46), the 4x200m relay team of Wamsley, Sayre, Safford and Sommer was second (1:44.67), the 4x800m relay team of Robbie Ciarapica, Sheb Harris, Trevor Daniels and Nick Taylor was third (10:37.81) and the second distance medley team of Hunter White, Joseph Atwood, Cody Brewster and Brandon Hall was fourth (13:07.27).


Tannor Hill tied for first in the high jump (5-04), while winning the shotput (41-06) and the discus (137-03). Cody Mitchell was second in the shotput (40-09) and third in the discus (125-00), while Noah Morgan was fourth in the discus (112-06).


Cabell Midland was first on the girls side with a score of 114, followed by the Blue Angels with 62 points, Fairland with 58 and Point Pleasant with 47.


The GAHS quartet of Madison Holley, Mary Watts, Mesa Polcyn and Hannah Watts was first in the 4x800m relay (10:38.59), while the 4x200m team of Jalea Caldwell, Haleigh Caldwell, Taylor Queen and Hannah Watts was second (1:58.97). Both Gallia Academy distance medley teams finished second, the group of Queen, Kathleen Allen, Mary Watts and Hannah Watts in the first (3:12.52) and the quartet of Polcyn, Jenna Bays, Elizabeth Holley and Madison Holley in the second (15:55.63).


The Gallia Academy 4x1600m relay team of Aliza Warner, Hayley Petrie, Sydney Rose and Elizabeth Holley was third (27:32.60). Mary Watts was second in the high jump (4-08), while Queen took fourth in the long jump (15-01).


Point Pleasant’s 4x100m relay team of Kennedy Young, Carlee Dabney, Cassie Jordan and Allison Smith took second (55.48), while the 4x200m relay team of Young, Sara Elcess, Rachelle Clonch and Kamille Bonecutter was fourth (2:17.65).


The 800m sprint medley quartet of Elcess, Smith, Dabney and Jordan was third (2:12.86), while the 4x100m shuttle hurdle relay team of Jordan, Siera Toles, Young and Dabney was third (1:10.89).


Aislyn Hayman was third in the shotput (29-08) and first in the discus (112-05), while Morgan Roush was fourth in the discus (85-00).


Complete results of the Saunders Insurance Relays can befound on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute