AP 2015 Division I All-Ohio Football Team


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2015 All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Ends-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-foot-9, 175 pounds, senior; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.; Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linemen-Alex Gellerstedt, Dublin Coffman, 6-7, 278, sr.; Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Gunnar Vogel, Westerville South, 6-6, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 183, sr.

Backs-Benny Snell, Westerville Central, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kicker- Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, 235, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr; Ryan Tuchow, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 215, sr., Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendon White, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 195, jr.; Seth Currens, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195.

Punter-Nathan Snyder, Marysville, 6-4.

Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls. Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward. Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends-Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tre’on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 167, sr.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, sr.

Linemen-Luke Campbell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 289, jr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr.; A.J. Arcuri, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, sr.; Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs-Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-0, 170, so.; Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

Kicker- Brady Whittekind, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 175.

Defense

Linemen-Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.; Dillon Denault, Lancaster, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Jakob Madgar, Stow-Munroe Falls, senior, 5-8, 180; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter-Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Martee Morse, Reynoldsburg; Jacob O’Donnell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Bessen, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Fitchpatrick, Lancaster; Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing; Braeden Hook, Hilliard Darby; Isaac McKinney, Dublin Coffman; Chris Wall, Hilliard Bradley; Troy Speakman, Grove City Central Crossing; Marcus Williamson, Westerville South;

Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Garrett Rigby, Stow-Munroe Falls;

Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak; Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson; Monte Board, Stow-Munroe Falls; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch;

Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chris Collins, Euclid; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights; Micah Price, Elyria; Josh Fenn, Lorain; John Todd Jr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward; Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward; David Sebuke, Solon;

Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward; Matt Nagy, North Royalton; Zach Mason, Elyria; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor; Kenny Cook, Mentor; Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius;

Noah Routson, Findlay; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start; Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start;

A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Jack Carman, Fairfield; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne; Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex King, Mason; Adam Hensley, Centerville; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore.

comments powered by Disqus