3 White Falcons earn all-state honors


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Wahama senior Jared Nutter (5) is tackled by Buffalo junior Dylan Lucas, during the Bison’s victory in Putnam County, on November 6.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — The West Virginia Sports Writers’ Association has released the 2015 Class A all-state football teams featuring three White Falcons.

Wahama senior Jared Nutter, who was a first team all-state defensive back as a junior, earned a spot as a second team utility player for the 4-6 White Falcons. Nutter ran 108 times for 540 yards and 15 touchdowns, while catching 46 passes for 519 yards and three scores. Nutter also scored once on a kickoff return and once on an interception return, while completing 6-of-12 pass attempts for 111 yards and one touchdown.

Wahama senior linemen Clayton Sines and Jesse Hesson were named special honorable mention and honorable mention respectively. Behind Sines and Hesson, the White Falcons rushed for 1,427 yards and 19 scores on 391 carries this fall. Hesson was a special honorable mention as a junior, while Sines is making his first appearance on the all-state list.

Moorefield senior running back Will Schoonover was named first team offensive captain, while East Hardy senior linebacker Teddy Cassell was named first team defensive captain. The second team captains were Notre Dame senior wide receiver Zach Seibel and Clay-Battelle senior utility Jarrett Hockenberry.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

FIRST TEAM

QB – Corey McDonald, East Hardy, Jr.

WR – Brett Tharp, East Hardy, So.

WR – Ross Osborne, Man, Sr.

RB – Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, Sr. (capt.)

RB – Tyler Anderson, Magnolia, Sr.

RB – Dylan Lucas, Buffalo, Jr.

OL – Zach Davis, St. Marys, Sr.

OL – Zack Liller, Moorefield, Sr.

OL – Jimmie Richmond, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

OL – Hunter Brill, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Jacob Easton, Buffalo, Sr.

UTIL – Trey Streets, Valley-Wetzel, Sr.

UTIL – Trenton Tallman, Williamstown, Jr.

K/UTIL – J.D. Hensler, Pocahontas County, Sr.

DL – James Childers, South Harrison, Sr.

DL – Trevor Hoosier, Williamstown, Jr.

DL – Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, Sr.

DL – Dylan Druschel, Bishop Donahue, Sr.

LB – Teddy Cassell, East Hardy, Sr. (captain)

LB – Carter Seckman, Magnolia, Sr.

LB – Nathan Jenkins, Moorefield, Jr.

LB – Shane Harless, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

DB – John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central, Jr.

DB – Trey Miller, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

DB – Ian Riggleman, South Harrison, Sr.

UTIL – Bryce Strawderman, East Hardy, Sr.

UTIL – Jeremy Dillon, Tug Valley, So.

P – Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

QB – Will Billeter, St. Marys, Jr.

WR – Zach Seibel, Notre Dame, Sr. (captain)

WR – Ethyn Miller, Calhoun County, Sr.

RB – Chase Street, Magnolia, Jr.

RB – Brady Grant, Van, So.

RB – Dalton Irvine, Pocahontas County, Sr.

OL – Nate Martin, Madonna, Sr.

OL – Zack Eye, Moorefield, Jr.

OL – Josh McNemar, South Harrison, Sr.

OL – Zach Haught, Magnolia, Sr.

OL – Roger Leilich, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Wyatt Workman, Pocahontas County, Sr.

UTIL – John Thomas Keffer, Man, Sr.

K/UTIL – Derek Coryell, Greenbrier West, Sr.

DL – Christian McCoy, Man, Sr.

DL – Hunter Allen, Buffalo, Jr.

DL – Phillip Lucas, Tug Valley, Sr.

LB – Austin Simmons, Pendleton County, Sr.

LB – Brandon Angalich, Wheeling Central, Sr.

LB – Cam Barnette, South Harrison, So.

LB – Michael Beck, Williamstown, Sr.

DB – Jordan Miller, Notre Dame, Sr.

DB – Bret Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.

DB – Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, Jr.

DB – Dalton Dempsey, Fayetteville, Jr.

UTIL – Jarrett Hockenberry, Clay-Battelle, Sr. (captain)

UTIL – Jared Nutter, Wahama, Sr.

P – Ricky Robinson, East Hardy, Jr.

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Adkins, Man

Ryan Anderson, South Harrison

Tyler Anderson, Tyler Consolidated

Noah Bohanna, Notre Dame

Braden Barnhart, St. Marys

Colby Brown, Cameron

Tyler Conley, Tug Valley

Luke Cooper, Paden City

Luke Cooper, Pendelton County

Jacob Cox, St. Marys

Logan Cox, Richwood

J.C. Custer, Bishop Donahue

Nate Dickens, Sherman

Andrew Dickerson, Midland Trail

Troy Farrell, Fayetteville

Thomas Ferris, Midland Trail

Cole Haley, Gilmer County

Jacob Hanshaw, Buffalo

Eddie Kachmarek, Tucker County

Kevin Keane, Wheeling Central

Danny Kimble, Pocahontas County

Caleb Kite, Moorefield

Clayton Lagasse, Doddridge County

P.J. Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Kale Lloyd, Valley Wetzel

Noah Martin, Bishop Donahue

Paden McConnaughey, Magnolia

Bryce Mefford, Williamstown

Jesse Miller, East Hardy

Shane Myers, Moorefield

Cam Nelson, Wirt County

Corbin Oliver, Tug Valley

Wesley Parsons, St. Marys

Nick Priem, Magnolia

Nick Rush, South Harrison

Clayton Sines, Wahma

Tanner Six, Clay-Battelle

Michael Starcher, Cameron

Owen Tillis, Buffalo

Kazz Workman, Sherman

Thad Wright, Pendledton County

HONORABLE MENTION

Zack Bane, Clay-Battelle

Austin Barker-Gresser, South Harrison

Calvin Blankenship, Tug Valley

Ethan Burgess, Buffalo

Tanner Burnette, Clay-Battelle

Tucker Cain, Valley Wetzel

Freddy Canary, South Harrison

Chantz Chambers, Wheeling Central

Noah Collie, Parkersburg Catholic

Logan Cooper, Pendleton County

Logan Davis, Pocahontas County

Alex Davisson, Notre Dame

Garrett Devericks, Doddridge County

Brock Dolly, Moorefield

Jace Duba, Man

Blake Eddy, Williamstown

Colton Egnor, Montcalm

Brant Freeland, Wirt County

Dylan Fogel, East Hardy

John Hall, Tug Valley

Jesse Hesson, Wahama

Junior Holmes, Bishop Donahue

Devon Harris, Tyler Consolidated

Hayden Hizer, Paden City

Chase Jenkins, South Harrison

Greg Lail, Van

Joe Ledergerber, Magnolia

Ty Lemley, St. Marys

Vincenzo Mangino, Bishop Donahue

Clayton McCabe, Wheeling Central

Christian McGuire, Midland Trail

Cordell Parsons, Sherman

Cole Price, Van

Deven Price, Paden City

Peyton Richmond, Meadow Bridge

Isaac Rine, Wheeling Central

Jake Seckman, Williamstown

Dillon Shaw, Madonna

Trey Shuff, Gilmer County

Ty Smith, Buffalo

Kordell Stewart, Tyler Consolidated

Cade Walker, Pocahontas County

Hogan Wells, Tyler Consolidated

Austin Whetzel, East Hardy

Wahama senior Jared Nutter (5) is tackled by Buffalo junior Dylan Lucas, during the Bison’s victory in Putnam County, on November 6.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_11.8-WAH-Nutter.jpgWahama senior Jared Nutter (5) is tackled by Buffalo junior Dylan Lucas, during the Bison’s victory in Putnam County, on November 6. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus