Local football teams prep for 2015 campaign


Point Pleasant football coach Dave Darst, middle, relays a few last instructions coming out of a timeout during a 2015 Class AAA opening round playoff contest against Jefferson at OVB Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.

Are you ready for some football?

High school football season was 60 days away as of Monday, meaning the start of the 2015 campaign is inching closer to its kickoff date of 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 28, at a field near you.

The upcoming gridiron season will resemble much of last fall’s schedule, as all nine teams in the Ohio Valley Publishing area will be competing for postseason berths in the same divisions and regions that each was affiliated with in 2014.

Most of the 2015 scheduling is also similar throughout the tri-county region, as only 13 of the 87 games to be played are against different opponents from a year ago.

In fact, Wahama, Eastern and Southern are playing the same 10-game schedule each did a year ago, while River Valley, South Gallia and Point Pleasant have only one change apiece in their respective schedules from last fall.

Only two of the nine schools — Gallia Academy and Hannan — do not, as of now, have a full 10-game schedule for the 2015 campaign. The Blue Devils currently have a Week 2 opening, while the Wildcats have only eight games under contract for the upcoming gridiron season.

Both Point Pleasant and Wahama made the playoffs a year ago, the only teams of the nine local programs to reach the postseason in 2014. Southern was the last Ohio team to make the playoffs, doing so back in 2013.

Here’s a look at the 2015 football schedules for all of the teams in the OVP area.

Gallia Academy Blue Devils

August

28 at Meigs, 7:30

September

11 at Washington CH, 7:30

18 vs Marietta, 7:30

25 vs Point Pleasant, 7 p.m.

October

2 vs Athens, 7:30

9 at Minford, 7:30

16 vs Warren, 7 p.m.

23 vs Logan, 7 p.m.

30 at Jackson, 7 p.m.

River Valley Raiders

August

28 vs Rock Hill, 7:30

September

4 at Southeastern, 7:30

11 at Eastern, 7:30

18 at Nelsonville-York, 7:30

25 vs Meigs, 7:30

October

2 at Wellson, 7:30

9 vs Alexander, 7:30

16 at Vinton County, 7:30

23 vs Athens, 7:30

30 at Shadyside, 7 p.m.

South Gallia Rebels

August

28 at Sciotoville Community, 7:30

September

4 vs Federal Hocking, 7:30

11 at Trimble, 7:30

18 vs Manchester, 7:30

25 vs Eastern, 7:30

October

2 at Belpre, 7:30

9 at Waterford, 7:30

16 vs Wahama, 7:30

23 vs Southern, 7:30

30 at Miller, 7:30

Point Pleasant Big Blacks

August

28 vs Lincoln County, 7:30

September

4 vs Ripley, 7:30

11 at Wayne, 7:30

18 at Logan, 7:30

25 at Gallia Academy, 7:30

October

2 at Parkersburg South, 7:30

9 vs Oak Hill, 7:30

16 vs Ravenswood, 7:30

23 at Shady Spring, 7:30

November

6 at Princeton Senior, 7:30

Wahama White Falcons

August

28 vs Ravenswood, 7:30

September

4 vs Waterford, 7:30

11 at Southern, 7:30

18 at Belpre, 7:30

25 vs Federal Hocking, 7:30

October

2 vs Trimble, 7:30

9 at Eastern, 7:30

16 at South Gallia, 7:30

23 vs Miller, 7:30

November

6 at Buffalo, 7:30

Hannan Wildcats

August

28 vs Montcalm, 7:30

September

4 vs Jenkins Independent, 7:30

11 at Green, 7:30

25 vs West Union, 7:30

October

2 at Miller, 7:30

16 vs Paden City, 7:30

23 at Tygarts Valley, 7:30

30 vs Bishop Donahue, 7:30

MEIGS COUNTY

Meigs Marauders

August

28 vs Gallia Academy, 7:30

September

4 at Amanda-Clearcreek, 7 p.m.

11 at Logan, 7 p.m.

18 vs Vinton County, 7:30

25 at River Valley, 7:30

October

2 vs Nelsonville-York, 7:30

9 at Athens, 7:30

16 vs Jackson, 7:30

23 at Wellston, 7:30

30 vs Alexander, 7:30

Eastern Eagles

August

28 at River, 7:30

September

4 at Miller, 7:30

11 vs River Valley, 7:30

18 vs Federal Hocking, 7:30

25 at South Gallia, 7:30

October

2 vs Waterford, , 7:30

9 vs Wahama, 7:30

16 at Trimble, 7:30

23 vs Belpre, 7:30

31 at Southern, 7:30

Southern Tornadoes

August

29 at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

September

4 vs Frontier, 7:30

11 vs Wahama, 7:30

18 at Miller, 7:30

25 vs Belpre, 7:30

October

2 at Federal Hocking, 7:30

9 at Trimble, 7:30

16 vs Waterford, 7:30

23 at South Gallia, 7:30

31 vs Eastern, 7:30

comments powered by Disqus