Blue Devils 2nd, Raiders 4th at ‘Peake


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



CHESAPEAKE, Ohio — The Gallia Academy Blue Devils and River Valley Raiders acquitted themselves quite well on Saturday, competing in the annual Phil Davis Memorial Wrestling Invitational at Chesapeake High School.

Of the 16 teams which earned points, the Blue Devils were the team runners-up , while River Valley finished fourth.

Eastern also competed at Chesapeake, and scored 10.5 points.

The Blue Devils amassed 252.5 points, while the Raiders racked up 129.5.

Johnson Central (Ky.) captured the team championship with 333.5 points, while Jackson was third with 141.5.

Sheldon Clark and host Chesapeake tied for fifth with 111, while Vinton County was sixth with 108.

All of the 10 remaining teams scored 77.5 points or fewer.

The only other Ohio school in the bottom half of the field was Fairland, which was ninth with 70 points.

Weight-class winners for the Blue Devils included Kyle Greenlee at 113 pounds, Jared Stevens at 120, Ryan Terry at 170 and Justin Reynolds at 182.

Gallia Academy’s runner-ups included Caleb Greenlee at 106, Kaleb Crisenberry at 152 and Hunter Jacks at 160.

Morgan Stanley was third for the Blue Devils at 126, as was Anthony Sipple at 195.

Lane Pullins at 145 and Trey Rossiter at 220 were sixth.

The Raiders recorded a pair of second-place finishers — Jacob Edwards at 113 and Jeremiah Dobbins at 132.

Eric Weber was third for the Silver and Black at 170, while River Valley’s remaining top-six placers included Grant Gilmore (5th at 145 pounds), George Williams (6th at 152), Noah Jenkins (6th at 160), Tyler Ward (5th at 195) and Robert Drummond (6th at 285).

Eastern’s only placer among the top six was freshman Dillon Aeiker in the 113-pound weight class.

Speaking of 113 pounds, Kyle Greenlee defeated Edwards with a 16-8 major decision in the championship match.

The Raiders’ Dobbins lost to Jackson’s only weight-class champion — Kyle Kirby — in the 132-pound class with a 20-3 technical fall.

At 120 pounds, Stevens shut out Matt Mills of Sheldon Clark with a 9-0 major decision.

Terry decisioned Sam Griffith of Johnson Central 3-2 at 170, while Weber won the third-place match in that weight class with a second-period pinfall of Jackson’s Deandre Keels.

Reynolds also recorded a 3-2 decision for the championship at 182, defeating Ashland’s Jay Layne.

River Valley returns to action for a multi-team match at Jackson tonight (Tuesday, Feb. 9), while Meigs, Eastern and River Valley will be at Nelsonville-York on Saturday (Feb. 13) for the Tri-Valley Conference championship meet.

Gallia Academy is set to host a triangular match on Thursday night.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus