Boys teams learn postseason roads


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Meigs senior Kaileb sheets looks to drive past a Belpre defender during the Marauders’ 64-57 victory in the season opener on December 1 at Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

The high school postseason is just around the corner, but the roads for the southeast district tournament were paved Sunday afternoon during the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District boys basketball tournament selection meeting.

Six area schools — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — now know where their opening games will be and who they will be facing in their respective sectional matchups.

Only one of the half-dozen local teams need a single win to advance to the district tournament, while four of the remaining five squads are searching for at least two victories to get out of their respective sectionals.

The OVP area is guaranteed at least one district qualifier at the Ohio University Convocation Center, thanks in large part to the way the seedings worked out in the Division IV bracket at Meigs High School.

Eastern (5-12) earned the seven seed and will face 10th-seeded Southern (3-15) in a sectional semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17, at Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium.

The winner advances to face second seed South Gallia (14-3) — the OVP area’s overall highest seeded squad — at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 24, in the sectional final.

Meigs (14-3) came away with the four seed and will face fifth-seeded Logan Elm (13-5) in a Division II sectional semifinal at 8 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17, at Logan High School. The winner of that contest advances to the sectional final at 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 20.

Gallia Academy (6-11) earned the eight seed in the Southeastern High School sectional and will face ninth-seeded Greenfield McClain (4-13) in a D-2 quarterfinal at 6:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 15.

The winner advances to face top-seeded Unioto (18-0) in the semifinals at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 17, and the sectional final at SEHS will be held at 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 20.

River Valley (4-15) came away with the 13 seed in the Division III tournament draw out of Jackson High School and opens the postseason against fouth-seeded Alexander (16-4) at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 16, in a sectional semifinal contest.

The winner advances to the D-3 sectional final at 8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 19, at JHS.

Complete pairings for the 2016 OHSAA Southeast District boys basketball tournament are available on the web at seodab.org

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Meigs senior Kaileb sheets looks to drive past a Belpre defender during the Marauders’ 64-57 victory in the season opener on December 1 at Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_2.10-MHS-Sheets.jpgMeigs senior Kaileb sheets looks to drive past a Belpre defender during the Marauders’ 64-57 victory in the season opener on December 1 at Larry R. Morrison Gymnasium. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus