12 boys named AP SE-Ohio all-district


By Paul Boggs - pboggs@civitasmedia.com



South Gallia senior Joseph Ehman fires a three-pointer in the fourth quarter of the D4 district semifinal at Ohio University.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Meigs senior Kaileb Sheets (4) directs the Marauders’ offense during their Feb. 5 boys basketball game against Alexander.


Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

ATHENS, Ohio — The Ohio Valley area, as it turned out, was better by the dozen.

That’s because a total of 12 players — including a pair of first-teamers — were named to the 2015-16 Associated Press all-Southeast District boys basketball teams, which were announced on Thursday.

Headlining the list were a pair of senior first-teamers from a pair of 17-win (regular season) squads, while a fourth of the 12 earned all-district second-team honors.

Meigs senior Kaileb Sheets in Division II and South Gallia senior Joseph Ehman in Division IV were named all-district first team, while both the Marauders and Rebels — which won 17 tilts apiece — landed three spots.

As a result, Sheets and Ehman are automatically named at least Special Mention all-Ohio.

Meigs County rivals Eastern and Southern secured two Division IV spots apiece, both with a second-teamer and Special Mention choice, while Gallia Academy in Division II and River Valley in Division III each earned one.

Ehman, a Special Mention honoree last season, vaulted up to first team this year following a strong senior campaign.

The five-foot, 10-inch standout averaged a hefty 20.1 points per game, while the 6-1 Sheets — returning to Meigs from Wahama for his senior season — averaged 15.

Sheets, as a freshman at Meigs, was named Division III third-team three years ago.

South Gallia’s Landon Hutchinson headlined the list of four second-teamers, having also made Division IV second team two years ago before his third-team selection last season.

Hutchinson — a 6-2 senior — averaged 13.9 points per game, while his brother Kane Hutchinson claimed Special Mention.

Meigs’ Colton Lilly and Luke Musser repeated as honorees, but switched levels from last season.

This year, the 6-2 senior Lilly averaged 14 points per game and made Division II third team, while Musser made Special Mention.

Last season, Lilly landed Special Mention and Musser made third team.

Gallia Academy’s Wes Jarrell in Division II and River Valley’s Tyler Twyman in Division III made the all-district club for the third and final time, as the 6-4 Jarrell was second team at 16.3 points per game — and the 5-11 Twyman third team at 14.5.

Both were seniors, as Jarrell was a back-to-back Division II third-team pick, while Twyman made Division III second team last year — and Special Mention two years ago.

For Eastern, Jett Facemyer was Division IV second team and Dillon Swatzel Special Mention.

The six-foot Facemyer actually averaged 23.7 points per game, and was Special Mention two years ago.

Southern was represented by six-foot, three-inch junior Crenson Rogers, who averaged 10.7 points in earning second team, and Special Mention selection Tylar Blevins.

Griffin Lutz of Athens (Division II), Ky’re Allison of Portsmouth (Division III) and Bryce Guthrie of Trimble (Division IV) were the Players of the Year, while Fairland (Division III) and Waterford (Division IV) won the Coach of the Year honors.

Fairland is coached by Nathan Speed, while Waterford remains mentored by Tom Simms.

The Division II COY was shared between Alex Eversole of Fairfield Union and Matt Hoops of Unioto.

The AP Southeast District girls and boys basketball teams are selected by a media panel throughout the district, whose outlets must be affiliated with the Associated Press.

Those which make either first-team or second-team all-district automatically make — at least — either Special Mention or Honorable Mention all-Ohio.

Each player of the year in the district, for all four divisions in both boys and girls, is automatically named first-team all-state.

The all-Ohio teams are released during the week of the respective genders’ state tournament.

Paul Boggs can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2106

South Gallia senior Joseph Ehman fires a three-pointer in the fourth quarter of the D4 district semifinal at Ohio University.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.4-SG-Ehman.jpgSouth Gallia senior Joseph Ehman fires a three-pointer in the fourth quarter of the D4 district semifinal at Ohio University. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

Meigs senior Kaileb Sheets (4) directs the Marauders’ offense during their Feb. 5 boys basketball game against Alexander.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.4-MHS-Sheets.jpgMeigs senior Kaileb Sheets (4) directs the Marauders’ offense during their Feb. 5 boys basketball game against Alexander. Paul Boggs/OVP Sports

By Paul Boggs

pboggs@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus