Mason County lands one on Class A all-state team


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Wahama senior Mason Hicks, left, applies defensive pressure to Hannan senior Isaiah Burgess (2) during the first half of Tuesday night’s Class A Region 4, Section 2 play-in game at Gary Clark Court in Mason, W.Va.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

CLARKSBURG – The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released the 2016 Class A All-State Boys Basketball Team, which includes one player from Mason County.

Hannan 6-2 senior forward Isaiah Burgess was named all-state honorable mention after averaging 19.1 points per game for the 6-16 Wildcats this winter.

Wheeling Central senior Chase Harler — who is signed to play for the WVU Mountaineers next season — was named first team captain and averaged 24.4 points and 6.7 rebounds per game. Cameron senior Ryan Clutter and Huntington St. Joseph junior John Dawson were second and third team captains respectively.

Wahama finished the season with a 9-15 record and did not have anyone named to the all-state teams.

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

First Team

Chase Harler, Wheeling Central, Sr. (capt.)

Jarrod West, Notre Dame, Jr.

Preston Boswell, Magnolia, Sr.

Jeremy Dillon, Tug Valley, So.

Keith Clemons, Huntington St. Joe, Jr.

Taylor Straughn, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

Seth Evans, Tucker County, Sr.

Landon Travis, Williamstown, Sr.

Second Team

Deaundra Murphy, Huntington St. Joe, Jr.

Taylor Jarrell, Van, So.

Ryan Clutter, Cameron, Sr. (Capt.)

Will Fenton, Fayetteville, Jr.

Luke Smith, Wirt County, Sr.

J.T. Keffer, Man, Sr.

Adam Johnson, Greenbrier West, Jr.

Tyler May, Tug Valley, So.

Third Team

Luke Cooper, Paden City, Sr.

Logan Plummer, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

John Dawson, Huntington St. Joe, Jr. (capt.)

J.D. Hensler, Pocahontas County, Sr.

Noah Jones, Trinity, Sr.

Anthony Johnson, St. Marys, Sr.

Ricky Meadows, Fayetteville, Jr.

Tucker Cain, Valley-Wetzel, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Devin Acord, Greater Beckley Christian; Kenny Jo Adkins, Man; Riley Allen, Williamstown; Noah Aviles, Gilmer County; Cam Barnette, South Harrison; Hunter Bevins, Greenbrier West; Derrick Blain, Magnolia; Calvin Blankenhsip, Tug Valley; Steven Blume, Midland Trail; Noah Bohanna, Notre Dame; Isaac Brown, Williamstown; Isaiah Burgess, Hannan; John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central; A.J. Collins, Parkersburg Catholic; Ethan Crosten, Tucker County; Spencer Dean, Valley Fayette; Ryan Dilley, Pocahontas County; Caleb Duncan, Sherman; Joey Ewusiak, Madonna; Nathan Evans, Union; Sam Friend, Union; Todd Griffith, Notre Dame; Timothy Hahn, East Hardy; Dylan Harper, Midland Trail; Aaron Heasley, Paden City; Skyler Humphrey, Tucker County; Dylan Irvin, Valley Wetzel; Tavon Jeter, Madonna; Trent Jenkins, Montcalm; Sam Kincaid, St. Marys; Koltin Kleeh, Bishop Donahue; Drew Lett, Doddridge County; Marcus Lively, Fayetteville; Hayden McCarty, Charleston Catholic; Ethyn Miller, Calhoun County; Noah Minor, Midland Trail; Christian Moats, Trinity; Holden Moore, Hundred; Tristan Nichols, Wirt County; Brent Price, Wheeling Central; Cole Price, Van; Caleb Riggleman, Tygarts Valley; Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County; Ben Rock, Doddridge County; Trey Routt, Cameron; Trey Shuff, Gilmer County; Matt Skaggs, Midland Trail; Griffin Snyder, Richwood; Brett Tharp, East Hardy; Dylan Walker, Meadow Bridge; Mitch Winters, Magnolia.

Wahama senior Mason Hicks, left, applies defensive pressure to Hannan senior Isaiah Burgess (2) during the first half of Tuesday night’s Class A Region 4, Section 2 play-in game at Gary Clark Court in Mason, W.Va.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_3.24-HAN-Burgess.jpgWahama senior Mason Hicks, left, applies defensive pressure to Hannan senior Isaiah Burgess (2) during the first half of Tuesday night’s Class A Region 4, Section 2 play-in game at Gary Clark Court in Mason, W.Va. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus