Wahama’s Rachel Roque named all-state


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Wahama senior Rachel Roque swings at a pitch during the Class A, Region 4, Section 3 final in Hartford, on May 3.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

VIENNA, W.Va. — The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released the 2016 Class A all-state softball teams, featuring one Mason County athlete.

For the second straight season, Wahama center fielder Rachel Roque was the lone Mason County representative on the Class A all-state list, being selected as an honorable mention. Roque — a senior who is committed to play for Ohio University-Chillicothe next season — was a first team all-state center fielder as a junior.

Roque was the leadoff batter for the Lady Falcons this spring and helped the Red and White to a 18-11 record and their first-ever regional final appearance.

Wheeling Central sophomore pitcher Riley Bennington was the first team captain, while Man junior pitcher Haylee Daniels was named second-team captain.

WVSWA Class A all-state team

First team

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, So. (captain)

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, So.

P – Emilee Walker, Man, So.

IF – Courtney Dotson, Williamstown, Jr.

IF – Courtney Walker, Cameron, So.

IF – Taylor Cosper, Paden City, Sr.

IF – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, So.

IF – Cydnee Lambert, Man, Sr.

OF – Jordan Fox, St. Marys, Sr.

OF – Courtney Swenskie, South Harrison, Jr.

OF – Savannah Kite, Moorefield, Sr.

UTIL – Chelsea Gale, St. Joseph, Sr.

UTIL – Nellie King, Williamstown, Jr.

UTIL – Chase Christy, Buffalo, Sr.

UTIL – Allie Cook, Wheeling Central, Sr.

C – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, So.

Second team

P – Talia Corbett, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

P – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, So.

P – Haylee Daniels, Man, Jr. (captain)

IF – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Fr.

IF -Rachel Payton, St. Marys, Jr.

IF – Kendell Carson, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

IF – Paige Metzgar, St. Joseph, Jr.

IF – Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central, Fr.

OF – Courtney Hamilton, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF – Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County, Fr.

OF – Madison West, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Clarksburg Notre Dame, Fr.

UTIL – Abbey Mele, Bishop Donahue, Sr.

UTIL – Bethany Smith, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Katlynn Rasnake, Buffalo, So.

UTIL – Vanessa Templeton, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

C – Sydney Keffer, Man, Jr.

C – Sommer South, Bishop Donahue, Sr.

Special honorable mention

Cheyenne Currey, Doddridge County; Hope Ruza, Bishop Donahue; Kelsie Meintel, Cameron; Cheyenne Currey, Doddridge County; Julia Hahn, East Hardy; Faith Norris, Fayetteville; Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County; Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County; Makayla Adkins, Greenbrier West; Meredith Lauderdale, Greenbrier West; Courtney Kaczmarek, Madonna; Taylor Thompson, Madonna; Ashley Mordan, Notre Dame; Aubrey Neff, Paden City; Nikki Santonio, Sherman; Tori Stout, South Harrison; Avery Korne, St. Joseph; Mady Hardbarger, Wirt County

Honorable Mention

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo; Tori Allen, Calhoun County; Marissa Meintel, Cameron; Nicole Mossor, Doddridge County; Mikala Keplinger, Doddridge County; Alexa Roles, Fayetteville; Sarah Travaglino, Madonna; Haley Ingraham, Montcalm; Katie Devericks, South Harrison; Jordan Martin, South Harrison; Jordyn Rowh, Notre Dame; Cora Younts, Richwood; Cloey Toney, Sherman; Natalie Payton, St. Marys; Rachel Roque, Wahama; Hannah Mozingo, Wheeling Central; Kristin Harmon, Williamstown; Jessi Lockhart, Wirt County

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Wahama senior Rachel Roque swings at a pitch during the Class A, Region 4, Section 3 final in Hartford, on May 3.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_6.8-WAH-Roque.jpgWahama senior Rachel Roque swings at a pitch during the Class A, Region 4, Section 3 final in Hartford, on May 3. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus