Fair’s youngest royals chosen


Beth Sergent - bsergent@civitasmedia.com



Pictured from left, 2014 Little Miss Mason County Fair Lyndee Taylor, Little Miss Second Runner-up Elisabeth Baird, Little Miss First Runner-up Gracyn Stein, 2015 Little Miss Chloe Patrick, 2015 Little Mister Logan Sears, Little Mister First Runner-up Landyn Keefer, Little Mister Second Runner-up Tucker Bennington, 2014 Little Mister Ben Supple.


POINT PLEASANT — The fair’s youngest royals were crowned at Monday’s Little Miss and Little Mister Mason County Fair Contest.

Taking home the top prizes were Little Miss Chloe Patrick, 7, of Gallipolis Ferry, and Little Mister Logan Sears, 7, of Point Pleasant.

Joining Patrick in the Little Miss Mason County Fair division were winners: first runner-up Gracyn Stein, 6, of Gallipolis Ferry, and second runner-up Elisabeth Baird, 6, of Southside.

Joining Sears in the Little Mister Mason County Fair division were winners: first runner-up Landyn Keefer, 7, of Point Pleasant, and second runner-up Tucker Bennington, 7, of Apple Grove.

The GFWC Women’s Club of Point Pleasant once again hosted the popular event with members Dana Richardson, Rebecca Roll and Buffy Smith working the pageant.

The GFWC Women’s Club next hosts the Pretty Baby Contest set for 6 p.m. Thursday.

Fair events for Wednesday and Thursday are as follows:

Wednesday, Aug. 12

9 a.m., fair opens; 10 a.m., treasure hunt; noon, hay bale toss; 1 p.m., pie eating contest; 3 p.m., replacement heifer show; 5:30 p.m., Wahama High School White Falcon Band performs on inside stage; 6 p.m., commercial feeder calf show; 7 p.m., 4-H Leader Memorial Award in the junior building, demolition derby, riding lawnmower derby and power wheels; 9 p.m., Crush, a Bon Jovi tribute band, performs on the main stage, potato sack race; 11 p.m., gates close.

Thursday, Aug. 13

9 a.m., fair opens, pet parade in the show ring; 9:50 a.m., youngun’s calf show; 10 a.m., open beef cattle show, junior beef show immediately following; noon, paper airplane toss on inside stage; 2 p.m., seed spitting in outside show ring, Mason County Special Needs Goat Show; 4 p.m., market steer show; 5 p.m., John McCausland Award, Hannan High School Band performs on inside stage; 6 p.m., pretty baby contest, Terry Lynn Williamson Memorial Award, junior and open dairy show; 7 p.m., farm stock tractor pull and diesel truck; 8 p.m. toilet paper toss; 9 p.m, Gene Watson performs on the main stage; 11 p.m, gates close.

Pictured from left, 2014 Little Miss Mason County Fair Lyndee Taylor, Little Miss Second Runner-up Elisabeth Baird, Little Miss First Runner-up Gracyn Stein, 2015 Little Miss Chloe Patrick, 2015 Little Mister Logan Sears, Little Mister First Runner-up Landyn Keefer, Little Mister Second Runner-up Tucker Bennington, 2014 Little Mister Ben Supple.
http://mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_8.12-PPR-Little-M1.jpgPictured from left, 2014 Little Miss Mason County Fair Lyndee Taylor, Little Miss Second Runner-up Elisabeth Baird, Little Miss First Runner-up Gracyn Stein, 2015 Little Miss Chloe Patrick, 2015 Little Mister Logan Sears, Little Mister First Runner-up Landyn Keefer, Little Mister Second Runner-up Tucker Bennington, 2014 Little Mister Ben Supple.

Beth Sergent

bsergent@civitasmedia.com

Reach Beth Sergent at bsergent@civitasmedia.com or on Twitter @BSergentWrites.

Reach Beth Sergent at bsergent@civitasmedia.com or on Twitter @BSergentWrites.

comments powered by Disqus